Home

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Standard and Custom Fiber Optics, Design, Engineering, Prototypes and Manufacturing

esconLocated on the West Coast, our company offers Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies in both standard and custom configurations, including custom lengths, custom connectors, fiber optic harnesses, indoor fiber, outdoor fiber, outside plant, backbone, etc. With full in house capabilities for fiber optic cable design, fiber optic cable engineering, fiber optic cable prototypes and fiber optic cable manufacturing services, we can be your supplier of choice.

Lorom West provides high performance singlemode (9/125um) & multi mode (62.5/125um or 50/125um) fiber optic cable assemblies, available with various connector styles. Multi-mode connectors have the PC (physical contact) style polished fiber while the single-mode connectors are available with the APC (angled physical contact) or UPC (ultra physical contact) style polished fiber.

Contact us today for fiber optic cable assemblies:

  • Fiber Optic Patch Cords - SC, ST, Multimode, Singlemode, etc.
  • Fiber Optic Patch Panels -
  • Passive Fiber Optic Components - Single Fiber Collimators, Fiber Optical Attenuators, Single Mode Dual-Window Coupler, Variable Optical Fiber Attenuators
  • Active Fiber Optic Components - Fiber Converters, Optical Fiber Transmitters, Optical Fiber Transceivers

Copper vs. Fiber Optic Cabling

  • Fiber optic cables eliminate issues related to EMI and RFI emissions and noise susceptibility
  • Eliminates restrictions that limit copper cable performance including capacitance and crosstalk
  • lcstData transfer rates of 100 Gbps and higher are attainable with current technology
  • A large selection of fiber connectors and fiber cable styles are available to meet even the most challenging of applications
  • Enable implementation of new standards such as Infiniband using multi-fiber connectors (MPO)
  • Multi-mode fiber assemblies are ideal for base band short distance connectivity, while single-mode fiber assemblies provide long distance broadband capabilities

Fiber Optic Cable Applications

  • Networks and digital base band communications
  • Communications broad band carriers
  • High Speed medical and industrial equipment
Guaranteed Quality - Low Prices - Fast Delivery - Engineering Support

Quote Requests
for Standard and Custom Cables, Custom Wire Harnesses, Custom PCBs, Custom Electronics, Computer, Medical, Specialty

LOROM WEST Cable Connection - 1035 Mission Court, Fremont, CA 94539-8203, USA
Ph: +1 (510) 249-9000      sales@cable-connection.com      Map & Directions

Cabling Products   Bulk Cable   Cable Assemblies   Wire Harnesses   PCB Assemblies   Fiber Optics   Power Cords   Turnkey Cable Manufacturer   Cabling Solutions   QUOTE REQUESTS   Cable Design   Cable Engineering   Cable Prototypes   Cable Manufacturing   Map & Directions   Vertical Integrations   Global Sourcing   Quality Control   Process Management