LOROM WEST
Computer Cables
Wire Harnesses
Molded Custom Cables
Medical Cables
Power Cords
Network Cables
SAS & SATA Cables
Fiber Ch. & Infiniband
USB & Firewire  Cables
Fiber  Optic Cables
DVI &  HDMI Cables
RF Cable Assemblies
Engineering Services
Product Line
Custom Cable Design
About Us
Technical FAQ
Request a Quote
Contact Us
Press Releases




Fiber Optic Cables
Singlemode / Multi Mode Fiber Patch Cords

Singlemode & Multimode Fiber Cables

Cable Connection's singlemode (9/125um) & multi mode (62.5/125um or 50/125um) fiber optic cable assemblies are available with various connector styles.

Multi-mode connectors have the PC (physical contact) style polished fiber while the single-mode connectors are available with the APC  (angled physical contact) or UPC (ultra physical  contact) style polished fiber.

Fiber Optic Cable Features & Benefits

     Fiber optic cables eliminate issues related to EMI and RFI emissions and noise susceptibility.

     Restrictions that limit copper cable performance (capacitance/crosstalk) are eliminated.

     Data transfer rates of 10 Gbps, and higher, are attainable with current technology.

     A large selection of fiber connectors and fiber cable styles are available to meet even the most challenging  of applications. The newest standards, such as Infiniband, are easily implemented with multi-fiber connectors (MPO).

     Multi-mode fiber assemblies are ideal for base band short distance connectivity, while single-mode fiber assemblies provide long distance broadband capabilities.

Fiber Optic Cable Applications

     Networks and digital base band communications. 10Gbase-T (10 Gbps).

     Communications broad band carriers.

     Infiniband, Medical and Industrial Equipment.

     

    For Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing at its Best
    EMail or Call us Today!

| Computer Cables | Wire Harnesses | Molded Custom CablesMedical Cables | Power Cords |
|
Network  & Communications | SCSI, SAS & SATA | Fiber  Channel & Infiniband | Firewire &  USB Cables |
|
Fiber Optic  Cables  | DVI & HDMI  CablesRF Cables  Assemblies | About Us | Cable Engineering Services |
 
Technical FAQ | Request a Quote | Cable Assembly Manufacturer | Home |

Corporate Brochure
free web counter
free-counter-plus.com
free web counter